Privacy policy

Privacy Statement of TravelwithZoey 

1 June 2021 

During the processing of personal data TravelwithZoey works conform the requirements of  the applicable data protection legislation, like the General Data Protection Regulation. This  means we:

clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this privacy  statement; 

limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate  purposes; 

 first ask for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your  permission is required; 

 take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and we demand  the same from parties who process personal data on our behalf; 

respect your right to access, correct or delete your personal data held by us. 

TravelwithZoey is the party responsible for all data processing. In this privacy statement, we  will explain what kind of personal data we collect and for which purposes within our website www.withzoey.com. We recommend that you read it carefully. 

If you have any questions regarding the processing of personal data, you can find the  contactdetails of TravelwithZoey at the end of this privacy statement. 

Sending newsletters 

We have a newsletter to inform those interested on news, tips and information about our  products and services. Your e-mail address is added to the list of subscribers, only with your  permission. 

For this purpose, we use your name and address details and email address. We do this on  the basis of your consent. We store this information for one month after you cancelled your  subscription. 

You may cancel your subscription to our newsletter at any time. Each newsletter contains a  link to unsubscribe from our newsletter.  

Contact form 

You can use our contact form to ask questions or make any request. 

For this purpose, we use your name and address details, email address and message you  wish to send to us. We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this information until  we are sure that you are satisfied with our response and three months thereafter. This way  we can easily access the information in case you have any following questions and train our  customer service to improve even more.  

Page 1 of 4

Statistics and profiling 

We keep statistics on the use of our website. These statistics help us to, for example, only  show you information that is relevant to you. We may combine personal data to get to  know more about you. We will of course respect your privacy at all times. If you do not want us to do these statistics, please let us know. 

For this purpose, we use your . We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this  information for three months. 

Promotion 

Other than the advertisements on the website, we can inform you about new products or  services: 

 by e-mail 

 via social media 

You can object at all times against this promotional communication. Every e-mail contains a  cancellation link. On social media, you can block us or use the cancellation option. 

Providing data to third parties 

Except for the parties necessary to deliver the above mentioned services, we do not under  any circumstance provide your personal data to other companies or organisations, unless  we are required to do so by law (for example, when the police demands access to personal  data in case of a suspected crime).  

Statistics 

We keep statistics on the use of our website. 

Cookies 

Our website makes use of cookies. Cookies are small files in which we can store information, so that you do not have to fill in that information again. We can also use them to see  whether you are visiting us again. 

The first time you visit our website, we will show you a notification explaining our cookies  and ask for your permission for the use of these cookies. 

You can disable the use of cookies through your browser setting, but some parts of our  website may not work properly as a result of that. 

Google Analytics 

We use Google Analytics to track visitors on our website and to get reports about how  visitors use the website. We did not accept the data processing agreement from Google. We do allow Google to use information obtained by Analytics for other Google services, and we  anonymize the IP-adresses. 

Security 

We take security measures to reduce misuse of and unauthorized access to personal data.  We take the following measures in particular: 

Page 2 of 4

 After receipt, the data will be stored in a separate system 

 We make use of secure connections (Secure Sockets Layer of SSL) to encrypt all  information between you and our website when entering your personal data  We are ISO 27001 certified 

Data protection officer 

We have appointed a so-called data protection officer. This person is responsible for privacy  matters within our organisation. Our data protection officer is Serge Louman and is available by e-mail ([email protected]) or phone () for all your questions and requests. 

Changes to this privacy statement 

We reserve the right to modify this statement. We recommend that you consult this  statement on a regular basis, so that you remain informed of any changes. 

Inspection and modification of your data 

You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or wish to  review, modify or delete your personal data. 

You have the following rights: 

 Right of access: you have the right to see what kind of personal data we processed  about you; 

 Right of rectification: you have the right to rectify any personal data we have  processed about you, if this information is (partially) wrong; 

 Right to complain: you have the right to file a complaint against the processing of  your personal data by us, or against direct marketing; 

 Right to be forgotten: you can file a request with us to remove any personal data we  have processed of you; 

 Right to data portability: if technically possible, you have the right to ask us to  transfer your processed personal data to a third party; 

 Right to restriction of processing: you can file a request with us to (temporarily)  restrict the processing of your personal data. 

If you exercise any of the rights mentioned above, we might ask to identify yourself with a  valid ID, to confirm it is your personal data. If so, it is important that you hide your social  security number and photo. 

We will usually respond to your request within one month. This term can be extended if the  request is proven to be complex or tied to a specific right. You will be notified about a  possible extension of this term. 

Complaints 

If you want to file a complaint about our use of personal data, please send an e-mail with  the details of your complaint to [email protected] We will look into and respond to any  complaint we receive. 

If you think that we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to file a  complaint at the authority. For The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. 

Contact details 

TravelwithZoey 

Alexander Dumaslaan 316 

1102 WB Amsterdam 

[email protected]